CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 R04389

Kevin Richard Turner
Saia Burgess Automotive Actuators Inc.
755 Bill Jones Industrial Drive
Springfield, TN 37172

RE: The tariff classification of steel shafts from China.

Dear Mr. Turner:

In your letter dated July 14, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as electric motor actuator shafts. Comprised of tool steel, these bars are cold-formed, cut to desired length, heat-treated, tumbled to achieve beveled ends and then ground to exact diameter and surface finish.

The applicable subheading for the steel shafts will be 7228.60.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods of tool steel (other than high-speed steel), other. The rate of duty will be free.

In your letter you suggested classification in 7228.60.80 as other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, other, cold-formed. Although these are in fact cold-formed products, they also meet the chemical requirements of tool steel as defined in Chapter 72, Additional U.S. Note 1(e). Other bars and rods of tool steel are specifically provided for in 7228.60.1060.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division